Photo Competition Privacy Policy

Devon Climate Emergency Project

Devon County Council (DCC) is a Data Controller under Data Protection Legislation and our ICO registration number is Z6475582.  This privacy notice concerns the processing of personal data that takes place as part of the Devon Climate Emergency Project.

This notice explains what information we collect, why we collect it and how we keep it secure. It also explains your rights and our legal obligation. Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

We will notify you of any changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated 30th June 2020. If we use your personal data for any new purposes, updates will be made to the policy information and changes communicated, where necessary in accordance with current data protection legislation.  Any queries relating to this privacy notice please contact the Data Protection Officer.

How we will use your personal data

DCC may need to collect personal data so that we can;

  • Deal with enquiries you submit to us regarding the Devon Climate emergency Project
  • Send you important information regarding the Devon Climate Emergency Project and provide you with any newsletters or promotional material that you sign-up to receive from us
  • Administer any competitions that we may run via our website that involve the Devon Climate Emergency Project.

Information that we collect from you will be obtained via correspondence you send to us, or from information you share with us via our website.  The council only uses IT systems for these purposes which are supplied under a contract and where the security has been assessed.  For more details about the council’s security arrangements please visit https://www.devon.gov.uk/security/.

What information do we collect

We may collect and store records about you which may include:

  • You name
  • Your email address
  • Telephone number
  • Documents such as photographs you submit as part of a competition we are running

Why we collect and use your personal data

We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for the purposes of keeping you informed about the Devon Climate Emergency Project or to administer a competition we are running. 

Personal data that is collected for any of the purposes outlined in this notice is never used for direct marketing purposes and is not sold on to any other third parties.

The legal basis for us collecting your personal data

Where we are collecting personal data about you for the provision of one of the services outlined in this privacy notice, we rely upon;

  • Article 6(1)(a) – consent
  • Article 6(1)(e) – processing for the purposes of delivering a public task carried out in the public interest

If we feel that it is necessary to share your personal data with professionals to ensure you or someone you work with is safeguarded from harm, we rely upon the provisions of the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 and Children Act 1989 & 2004.  Where it is necessary to share medical or social care information for these purposes, we rely upon article 9(2)(h) of the General Data Protection Regulation (information necessary for medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems).

We may also need to share some personal data about you, so that we can support third party organisations to discharge their regulatory requirements.  This includes organisations such as;

  • The data protection regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office)

We may also share information to enable us to comply with court orders and other legal obligations.  If this is necessary, we will only share the minimum amount of personal data needed for this purpose.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Information that is collected for any of the purposes listed on this privacy notice will be held for 4 years from the date it was supplied to us.

Your data protection rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to obtain a copy of their personal records held by us, this is called a Subject Access Request (SAR).

Details of how to make a request can be found here.

Further details on your rights under data protection legislation and how to exercise them, are available here.

International transfers

Devon County Council does not intend to transfer personal data that is processed for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, to countries outside of the territorial scope of UK data protection laws.

Complaints

If you have any comments, queries or complaints about this privacy notice or the processing of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Alternatively, if you are not happy with the way that DCC is handling your personal data, you are entitled to appeal to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The Information Commissioners Office enforces and oversees the Data Protection Regulations.

Contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Automated decisions

Devon County Council does not intend to make any automated decisions that might affect individuals whose personal data is processed for any of the purposes outlined in this notice.