Devon’s Carbon Footprint

Check out the findings of a new report which we commissioned from the University of Exeter’s Centre for Energy and Environment which offers an insight into Devon’s overall Carbon Footprint and the district level footprints.

If you are interested, you can also see the methodology behind the report here.

Emissions by District



District or Unitary Authorityt CO2e%
East Devon1,035,35513%
Exeter503,5756%
Mid Devon878,84011%
North Devon790,62010%
South Hams867,18111%
Teignbridge951,59912%
Torridge682,4059%
West Devon613,8418%
Plymouth1,046,04913%
Torbay478,1856%
Total Emissions7,847,649

Emissions by Category



Categoryt CO2e%
Buildings3,334,43842%
Transport2,331,26930%
Waste673,2799%
Industrial Processes199,1553%
Land Use1,309,49017%

Download the report

The Devon Carbon Footprint spreadsheet is not currently accessible. If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email environmentalpolicy-mailbox@devon.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.