Devon’s Carbon Footprint

Check out the findings of a new report which we commissioned from the University of Exeter’s Centre for Energy and Environment which offers an insight into Devon’s overall Carbon Footprint and the district level footprints.

If you are interested, you can also see the methodology behind the report here.

Emissions by District

Emissions by District Map
District or Unitary Authorityt CO2e%
East Devon1,067,22313%
Exeter545,6207%
Mid Devon911,34911%
North Devon827,60310%
South Hams910,79511%
Teignbridge1,022,84312%
Torridge724,5949%
West Devon648,4038%
Plymouth1,123,06714%
Torbay517,5656%

Emissions by Category

Categoryt CO2e%
Buildings3,412,72541%
Transport2,366,14229%
Waste766,5129%
Industrial Processes428,5665%
Land Use1,325,17716%
A goat standing on edge of rock on Dartmoor.
Photo Credit: Stuart Jeffery

Download the report

The Devon Carbon Footprint spreadsheet is not currently accessible. If you use assistive technology (such as a screen reader) and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email environmentalpolicy-mailbox@devon.gov.uk. Please tell us what format you need. It will help us if you say what assistive technology you use.